JOURNAL OF INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH
[…] an appointment to the U.S. Senate seat vacated by Barack
Obama when he was elected president in 2008. On January 9,
2009 the Illinois House of Representatives voted to impeach Rod
Blagojevich (votes: 114-1). On January 29, 2009 the Illinois
Senate votes unanimously to remove Rod Blagojevich and to bar
him from holding political office in Illinois again. He is now
serving 14 years in federal prison, since in April 2018 the U.S.
Supreme Court decided not to hear Rod Blagojevich appeal.
Rod Blagojevich and John Harris were convicted of violating
sections 1341,1343, 1346 and 1349 of Title 18, United States
Code. Count two rested in violation of sections 666(a)(1)(B) and
(2) of Title 18, United States Code.
According to 720 ILCS 5 section 33-3(c) “A public officer or
employee or special government agent convicted of violating any
provision of this Section forfeits his or her office or employment
or position as a special government agent. In addition, he or she
commits a Class 3 felony.” Pursuant to criminal laws of the State
of Illinois 720 ILCS 5 section 33-1(d) “A person commits
bribery when: he or she receives, retains or agrees to accept any
1
Advanced democratic countries are countries steadily democratic at least since 1950
(e.g.